Election Security FAQs
[…] If you can’t find your Voter Bill of Rights at your Vote Center, please ask an Election Worker for help.

What are the rules for the campaigning near my Vote Center?

Protecting your voting experience and being free from intimidation is a very important part of democracy. California’s election law includes rules for this activity referred to as electioneering. Many voters are confused between what is permitted under “electioneering,” taking place prior to voting and exit polling” that takes place after exiting the voting location. 

Electioneering is defined under Section 319.5 of the California Elections Code as, “the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure within 100 feet of [a voting location]”, including where Vote by Mail voters are returning their ballot at a Ballot Drop-off Location.